1,2-Octanediol is a multifunctional additive which can be used as viscosity regulating, wetting agent and skin conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. It also functions as a stabilizer and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.
Appearance：colorless liquid or white solid
Density：0.914 g/ml, 25 ℃
Because of its multi-functioning nature (moisturizer & anti-microbial), Its compatibility with many cosmetic ingredients and its pH-independent broad efficacy against germs allow for the use in a plethora of personal care products such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, lip gloss, mascara, concealer, cleanser and foundation.
Antibacterial properties: Mold; Yeast; Gram negative; Gram positive.
Storage of 1,2-Octanediol:
Store in cool place, keep container tightly closed in a dry and well-ventilated place.
Packing of 1,2-Octanediol:
25 kg plastic bucket
1. Do you have the minimum order requirements?
No, we don’t.
2. What certification do you have?
We are an ISO 9001 certified manufacturer. We can supply REACH Certificate for Dicumene.
3. What about your prices?
As a manufacturer, we can offer competitive prices. Welcome your comparisons our prices with any other sources.
4. Do you test all your goods before delivery?
Yes, all goods are tested before delivery.
The equipment of 1,2-Octanediol:
If you are looking for 1,2-Octanediol, please contact us,
Add: Yangshan Town,luqu District, Wuxi city,jiangsu,china