Home > Knowledge > Content

Uses and properties of octyl glycol preservatives

The octyl glycol preservative is mainly used in cosmetic products to inhibit the production and reproduction of microorganisms. When used as a preservative, the substance is also a main component of skin emollients, humectants, etc., which can be added to the product in a semi-solid to solid state to assist in moisturizing, softening and antibacterial applications.

 

It can be seen that, in fact, octyl glycol preservative is a skin conditioner, which can be extracted from plants in the current production, or can be artificially synthesized. It is often used with the preservatives phenoxyethanol and chloroxylenol, and both preservatives are permitted worldwide. In cosmetics, it is also a moisturizing attribute that has a fat-reducing effect on the skin.

 

In the use of the product, the octyl glycol preservative can be free from pH and can achieve higher effects against microorganisms. The operation is simple, the liquid raw material is simply mixed with the water phase before emulsification, can withstand high temperature (80 ° C), and can also be used for cold operation formula. It has a good inhibitory effect on Gram-positive bacteria and negative bacteria, mold or yeast.