Home > Knowledge > Content

The properties and application requirements of octyl glycol

Jun 01, 2019

Octyl glycol is a chemical with a molecular formula of C8H18O2 and should be stored in a sealed form. Octyl glycol is a skin conditioner that can be extracted from plants or artificially synthesized. It is often used with the preservatives phenoxyethanol and chloroxylenol, and both preservatives are permitted everywhere.

Is octyl glycol harmful to the skin?

Pure octyl glycol is both a preservative and a moisturizer. It is used more in cosmetics, it mainly gives your skin hydrating, it is a chemical ingredient. You can choose some natural plant products for skin care.

Octyl glycol trait

White waxy solid at room temperature, characteristic odor, soluble in water, no PH and temperature limitation, it is recommended to be compounded with antifungal agent. It is used to moisturize, condition the skin, assist in emulsification and adjust viscosity.

Application of octyl glycol

Octyl glycol is both a good moisturizer and antiseptic, and a versatile alternative to preservatives. It can prevent the bacteria and yeast from exceeding the standard in the water matrix formula, help to maintain the stability and viscosity of the emulsion, and assist the emulsifiers such as polyglycerol-3-stearate and sodium stearoyl lactate to play a better role.www.china-zhufengchem.com