Ethylhexylglycerin is a colorless transparent liquid. Ethylhexylglycerin not only has the antibacterial and deodorizing capacity, but also can promote the effect of alcohol, increase the moisturizing properties of the products.
Ethylhexylglycerin has excellent moisturizing function, so it can be used as a multi-functional moisturizer, and can play an antibacterial role in the formula. When used, ethylhexylglycerin can be added to the water phase, and also can be added to the oil phase.
When ethylhexylglycerin is added to the aqueous phase, it can form an antibacterial environment and play an antiseptic effect on the whole formulation, so it is a traditional preservative for synergistic effect. Through repeated experiments, ethylhexylglycerin can improve the effects of traditional cosmetic preservatives, such as ethanol, phenoxy methyl lisothiazolinone and methyl paraben.
It has been proved that ethylhexylglycerin can improve the effects of alcohols and diols. For example, adding ethylhexylglycerin into an oil in water emulsion can effectively improve the antibacterial effect of diols such as diethylene glycol or octanediol.
In addition to the above functions, ethylhexylglycerin can also achieve significant deodorizing effect, effectively inhibit the growth and reproduction of the bacteria causing odor, and do not affect the beneficial skin flora of the human body, which is conducive to the protection of human health.