Performance characteristics and operating requirements of the ethylhexylglycerin
Ethylhexylglycerin is a kind of emollient, humectant and wetting agent with moderate smearing performance.
Because ethylhexylglycerin has such a characteristic, we often add moderate ethylhexylglycerin to some skin care products to improve the moisturizing effect of the formula, but also can bring a silky skin feeling. When making some cream products, adding moderate ethylhexylglycerinl can solve the slow cream absorption, sticky and whitening skin defects.
Ethylhexylglycerin also has a certain deodorizing effect. This is because the ethylhexylglycerin can effectively inhibit the growth and reproduction of the bacteria causing the peculiar smell without affecting the skin flora beneficial to human body, and therefore the effect of inhibiting the unpleasant smell can be achieved.
After a certain amount of ethylhexylglycerin is added, the efficacy of the traditional preservative can also be appropriately enhanced. At present, more and more attention has been paid to the application and safety of preservatives in cosmetics. And ethylhexylglycerin can enhance the effect of these substances, and thus can reduce the amount of these substances, so that consumers can safely use.
It is important to note that in the process of using the ethylhexylglycerin, if it is applied to the emulsification system, it is best to disperse into the aqueous phase first. At the same time, moderate polybasic alcohol can be added to ensure that the dispersion amount of ethylhexylglycerin in the aqueous phase is large. In addition, ethylhexylglycerin can also be dissolved in the oil phase to be anhydrous formula, especially when used together in combination with phenoxetol can achieve better results.