Home > Knowledge > Content

Main effects and recommended dosage of octyl glycol

Octyl glycol is not only a good moisturizer, but also has antibacterial effect. As a skin conditioner, it can moisturize, soften and achieve mild antiseptic effect, so it often appears as a solvent or additive in cosmetics. in.

 

In practical applications, this octyl glycol product is powerful and can be used as an alternative to preservatives. octyl glycol can prevent bacteria and yeast from exceeding the standard in the water matrix formulation, help to maintain the stability and viscosity of the emulsion, and assist the emulsifiers such as polyglycerol-2-stearate and sodium stearoyl lactate to play a better role.

 

In the process of formulating, the recommended dosage is 0.3-0.5%. The octyl alcohol itself is a white waxy solid with characteristic odor, soluble in water, no ph and temperature limitation. It is recommended to be compounded with antifungal agent. This product is mainly used to moisturize, condition the skin, help emulsification, adjust viscosity and so on.