An emollient is a cosmetic component that helps maintain a soft, pliable, smooth appearance of the skin. The function of the emollient is to retain the surface of the skin and provide lubrication in the stratum corneum. It usually fills the space on the surface of the skin, replacing the lipids lost in the stratum corneum, reducing scaly skin and improving the appearance of the skin.
Emollients provide lubrication and protection to the skin's surface, lowering the abrasion and making the skin soft, smooth and aesthetically pleasing. In bath products, emollients are described as re-fat agents, which refer to substances that improve the lipid content of the upper layers of the skin, preventing excessive skin defatting and drying.
All emollients and re-fabricants come from natural or chemically synthesized oils and fats and can be classified into polar substances (esters and triglycerides) and non-polar substances (linear and branched alkanes) ), their chemical structure affects the interaction and sensory properties of the skin. As a class of substances, emollients include lipids, oils and their derivatives, fatty acid esters, lanolin derivatives, polydimethylsiloxane Oxyalkane and organic functional group derivatives.