Home > Knowledge > Content

Introduction of Caprylyl Glycol

Nov 28, 2019

It is mainly used as a skin conditioner, a hair conditioner, a moisturizer, and a preservative in cosmetics. Caprylyl alcohol is a 1,2 glycol component used in cosmetics, which has the characteristics of conditioning skin and hair. It has a long history of use; according to the CIR report, the maximum safe concentration of octyl glycol in 1721 resident products was 5%, and there is no safety issue when using the current concentration formula. Existing safety data on 1,2 glycols suggest that these compounds have low systemic toxicity. Octyl glycol is also not a banned substance in China and the EU, so there is no special amount used in cosmetics Limit.

https://www.china-zhufengchem.com