Home > Knowledge > Content

Good application effect of octyl glycol

Glycol is not only a good moisturizer, but also has a certain antiseptic function. Because of its strong antibacterial properties, it can be used as an antiseptic alternative in cosmetics. Can play a good skin moisturizing performance. It has excellent broad-spectrum antibacterial activity. As a preservative, octyl glycol can be used alone or in combination with other ingredients to make a preservative-free product.

 

In fact, octyl glycol can achieve good synergy with some commonly used preservative products, so that not only can it have an effective antiseptic effect, but also can reduce the amount of traditional preservatives and enhance the antiseptic effect of the product. Reduce product stimuli and make products safer and more environmentally friendly.

 

In addition, octyl glycol has good solubility, is easy to formulate, and works well with other cosmetic raw materials and packaging materials. It is highly safe and is used in a variety of skin care, sun care and hair care products, especially for sensitive and delicate skin care.http://www.china-zhufengchem.com/