Ethylhexylglycerin product description
Under normal temperature conditions, Ethylhexylglycerin is a colorless and odorless liquid with high moisturizing and emollient properties and enhanced antibacterial properties. Ethylhexylglycerol is a versatile moisturizer that acts as a bacteriostatic agent in the formulation. It can be added to both the aqueous phase and the oil phase. When added to the aqueous phase, it forms a bacteriostatic environment that protects the entire formulation.
Ethylhexylglycerin has a good antiseptic effect, and it has been proved by many experiments that it can effectively synergistically use traditional cosmetic preservatives such as phenoxyethanol, methylisothiazolinone or methylparaben. At the same time, it also has a good deodorizing effect, can effectively inhibit the growth and reproduction of bacteria causing odor, and does not affect the beneficial skin flora of the human body. Therefore, when used in cosmetics, it has the functions of antibacterial, antiseptic, moisturizing, moisturizing and the like.
Packaging storage requirements for this product: usually stored in a cool dry place. Since Ethylhexylglycerin is highly hygroscopic, long-term exposure to air should be avoided.http://www.china-zhufengchem.com/