Home > Knowledge > Content

Ethylhexylglycerin is a multifunctional molecular material

May 17, 2019

Ethylhexylglycerin is a globally recognized universal and multifunctional additive that is also a very effective deodorant active. As a cosmetic emollient and moisturizer, it improves the skin feel of cosmetic formulations. It reliably inhibits the growth and reproduction of odor-causing bacteria without affecting the beneficial skin flora. In addition, it enhances the efficacy of traditional preservatives and blends with other cosmetic ingredients as an antibacterial stabilizer. 

Ethylhexylglycerin is a high purity, colorless, almost odorless liquid with excellent properties in cosmetic formulations.Ethylhexylglycerin is an excellent adjuvant for antimicrobial actives. The choice of emollient is critical to the properties of the cosmetic. High levels of fast spreading emollients are suitable for making lightweight creams with a smooth skin feel, high levels of slow spreading emollients for heavy creams and fatliquoring properties. In order to achieve a long-lasting soft and smooth skin feel, a combination of fast, medium and slow spreading emollients is necessary.

Ethylhexylglycerin is a medium spreading emollient with a spreading factor of approximately 700 mm2 / 10 min. Ethylhexylglycerin can significantly reduce viscosity and increase the rate of absorption of glycerin-containing emulsions. In addition, ethylhexylglycerin also reduces greasy feel and soaping and improves overall feel. 

Ethylhexylglycerin inhibits the growth and proliferation of odor-causing bacteria without significantly affecting the natural skin flora. Ethylhexylglycerin has an effect on the fragrance component in terms of reinforcement and/or fixation. The fragrance composition is enhanced and fixed in different cosmetic preparations by ethylhexylglycerin. Enhancement and fixation of the fragrance ingredients generally results in a lower dosage of the fragrance in the final formulation.

www.china-zhufengchem.com