Home > Knowledge > Content

Ethylhexylglycerin EHG function

Ethylhexylglycerin EHG is a versatile moisturizer that acts as a bacteriostatic agent in the formulation. It can be added to both the aqueous phase and the oil phase. When added to the aqueous phase, it forms a bacteriostatic environment that protects the entire formulation. So it can be used in products that do not contain parabens and other preservative ingredients.

 

At the same time, Ethylhexylglycerin can also be used as an emollient in skin care products of various emulsifying systems. It can also be used in the formulation of surfactant systems such as shampoo and shower gel to improve the moisturizing effect of the formula. At the same time, it has a smooth skin feel. When used, the recommended dosage is 0.1%-0.5% w/w; it is recommended to add polyol to ensure its dispersion in the aqueous phase.

 

The addition of Ethylhexylglycerin to certain cream systems can solve the shortcomings of slow absorption, stickiness and whitening of the cream. At the same time, it also has a deodorizing effect, which can effectively inhibit the growth and reproduction of bacteria that cause odor, and does not affect the skin flora beneficial to the human body, thereby functioning as an odor suppressing.

 

Ethylhexylglycerin can enhance the traditional preservatives such as phenoxyethanol, methyl isothiazolone or methylparaben, thereby reducing the amount of these substances in cosmetics, making consumers safer when using cosmetics. Peace of mind. Improve the antibacterial effect of multifunctional cosmetic additives such as glycols, fatty acids and the like. Since ethylhexylglycerol is not affected by hydrolysis, temperature and pH, it is compatible with all common cosmetic materials.

http://www.china-zhufengchem.com/