Home > Knowledge > Content

Ethylhexylglycerin

Mar 08, 2019

Ethylhexylglycerin

Preparation and application effect of Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is an carbonyl group formed by 2-ethylhexyl glycidyl ether and acetone under the action of a catalyst to form an intermediate, which is subjected to acid hydrolysis, neutralization, washing and molecular distillation to obtain Ethylhexylglycerin. By investigating the influence of the reaction conditions on the mass and yield of Ethylhexylglycerin, a better preparation condition of Ethylhexylglycerin was obtained.

 

Specifically, the molar ratio of 2-ethylhexyl glycidyl ether to acetone is 1:6; the molar ratio of boron trifluoride diethyl etherate to 2-ethylhexyl glycidyl ether is 1:40, and the reaction temperature is 20 ° C. The time was 3 h, the hydrolysis temperature was 50 ° C, and the hydrolysis time was 3 h. Under these conditions, the yield of Ethylhexylglycerin is greater than 80% and the purity is greater than 99%.

 

Ethylhexylglycerol is an emollient, moisturizer and wetting agent with moderate application properties. It enhances the moisturizing effect of the formula while providing a smooth skin feel. It can be used in some cream systems to solve the shortcomings of slow, sticky and white skin.

 

At the same time, it can effectively inhibit the growth and reproduction of bacteria that cause odor, and at the same time, it does not affect the skin flora beneficial to the human body, thereby playing a role of odor suppression. Ethylhexylglycerin can enhance the traditional preservatives such as phenoxyethanol, methyl isothiazolone or methylparaben, thereby reducing the amount of these substances in cosmetics, making consumers safer when using cosmetics. Peace of mind.www.china-zhufengchem.com