Ethylhexylglycerin is an emollient, moisturizer and wetting agent with moderate application properties during use. It enhances the moisturizing effect of the formula while providing a smooth skin feel. It can be used in some cream systems to solve the shortcomings of slow, sticky and white skin.
Ethylhexylglycerin has a certain deodorizing effect when used, and substances produced by Gram-positive bacteria such as sebum and exfoliated epidermal cells in human sweat have an unpleasant odor. UN-121 can effectively inhibit the growth and reproduction of bacteria that cause odor, and does not affect the skin flora beneficial to the human body, thereby playing a role in suppressing odor.
Ethylhexylglycerin has begun to pay attention to the application and safety of preservatives in cosmetics. UN-121 can enhance the traditional preservatives such as phenoxyethanol, methyl isothiazolinone or methylparaben to reduce cosmetics. The amount of these substances makes consumers safer and more secure when using cosmetics.
Ethylhexylglycerin enhances the antibacterial action of multifunctional cosmetic additives such as glycols and fatty acid lipids. stability. UN-121 is unaffected by hydrolysis, temperature and pH and is compatible with all common cosmetic ingredients.www.china-zhufengchem.com