Characteristics and preparation of octyl glycol
Glycol is a white waxy solid at room temperature, soluble in water, without PH and temperature limitation. It is mainly used for moisturizing, conditioning, emulsification and viscosity adjustment. In fact, succinol is not only a good moisturizer but also has anti-corrosion function. The versatile alcohol can replace the preservative and prevent bacteria and yeast from exceeding the standard in the water matrix formula.
After adding a certain amount of octyl glycol, the emulsion can be kept in good stability and its viscosity can be adjusted. Emulsifiers such as polyglycerol-3-stearate and sodium stearoyl lactate play a better role. Therefore, it is mainly used as a skin conditioning agent, a hair conditioning agent, a moisturizing agent, and a preservative in cosmetics.
However, the product needs to be obtained in order to obtain it. In the process of preparation, the raw material used is octanoic acid, which is a common fatty acid, which is present in coconut oil, palm oil and even dairy products. That is to say, the raw material for making ginkgol comes from coconut, oil palm or animal fat, but needs further processing to make ginkgol finished product.