Home > Knowledge > Content

Application of ethylhexylglycerin

According to the practical application, ethylhexylglycerin can play an obvious synergistic effect on the traditional preservatives. Used with Benzol, the amount of 0.8% is added, which can pass the test of the microbiological antisepsis in shampoo.

 

At the same time, ethylhexylglycerin also has good moisturizing function. Therefore, as a multifunctional moisturizing agent, it can play a bacteriostatic role in the formula. It can be added to both the water phase and the oil phase. When added to the aqueous phase, it can form an antimicrobial preservative effect on environment, to the entire formula, and can be used without the addition of Nipagin Esters and other preservative products.

 

The use of ethylhexylglycerin: due to its good moisturizing effect, so it can be used as an emollient, moisturizing agent and wetting agent for all kinds of skin care emulsion system, can also be used as shampoo, shower gel and surfactant system formulation.

 

Ethylhexylglycerin also has the effect of inhibiting the growth of microorganism. In the actual application, if it is in the emulsification system, it is suggested to disperse the water phase first and add polyol to ensure the large amount of dispersion in the water phase. Ethylhexylglycerin can also be dissolved in the oil phase to make anhydrous formula.

 

http://www.china-zhufengchem.com/