Home > Knowledge > Content

Application and main characteristics of octyl glycol

Apr 22, 2019

The white waxy solid of octyl glycol at room temperature, its characteristic odor during operation, can be directly dissolved in water during use, and has no PH and temperature limitation during operation. It is recommended to be compounded with antifungal agent. It is used to moisturize, condition the skin, assist in emulsification and adjust viscosity.

Application of octyl glycol

Octyl glycol has good moisturizer and anti-corrosion function when used, and diol can replace preservative. It can prevent bacteria and yeast from exceeding the standard in water matrix formula; it helps to maintain the stability and viscosity of the emulsion, and helps emulsifiers such as polyglycerol-3-stearate and sodium stearoyl lactate to play a better role.

From the aspect of raw material safety, succinol is mainly used as a skin conditioning agent, hair conditioning agent, moisturizer and preservative in cosmetics. Octyl glycol is a glycol component used in cosmetics, which has the properties of conditioning skin and hair.

www.china-zhufengchem.com