Advantages of application of octyl glycol in cosmetics
In the production and processing of cosmetics, it is necessary to add a certain amount of preservative. Under normal circumstances, an excellent anti-corrosion system must have: a wide range of antibacterial spectrum, can inhibit bacteria, mold, yeast, etc.; and the system compatibility is good, can not affect other components of the system; high security As far as possible, it is non-toxic and non-irritating. octyl glycol belongs to such an additive product.
We know that with the use of new cosmetic raw materials, there is a higher demand for preservatives. For example, the composite preservative has a simple superposition effect, but a synergistic effect, so that the amount of the preservative is reduced, and the cost and the irritancy are reduced. That is to say, octyl glycol will reduce the amount of preservatives used when used together, and also increase the safety of the product.
In the current market, the cosmetics industry has a popular word - "no added", the so-called "no added" anti-corrosion system, in fact, is the use of some new raw materials, and in addition to other functions, these raw materials It has antibacterial function, so it can play an antiseptic role. For example, octyl glycol is both a good moisturizer and an antiseptic function. The development of this new type of raw materials has greatly improved the mildness of the products and is the future development direction of preservatives.http://www.china-zhufengchem.com/